CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139

Mr. Christian Delahouliere
Archer Daniels Midland International
A One Business Center, La Piece 3
Route de l'Etraz, 1180 Rolle
Switzerland

RE: The Classification of 25% Bitrix® and 75% Ethanol from various countries Dear Mr. Delahouliere:

In your letter dated October 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a solution containing 25% Bitrix® and 75% Ethanol. You state the Bitrex®, also known as Denatonium benzoate, is an extremely thin powder with Ethanol added for ease of transport. The solution is to be used in cosmetics and other products in order to make them unpotable.

The applicable subheading for the 25% Bitrix® and 75% Ethanol will be in subheading 3824.99.2890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division